0161 764 1429

Course Condition

OPEN : All Summer greens: updated 22/4/19

Course Condition: OPEN : All Summer greens: updated 22/4/19

Men's Noticeboard

Call us on 0161 764 1429

Men's Noticeboard

Walmersley Cup 2019 Draw
Rules for the Walmersley Cup are as follows:

The handicap allowance will be full difference.

The first person in each match should make contact with the second person in order to arrange the match, however this does not mean that the second person cannot contact the first person. Please inform the handicap committee should you have any problems contacting your opponent.

There will be no extensions allowed; if any match is not played by the specified date then both players will be eliminated.

The draw for the Walmersley Cup has been made and the matches are listed below:

Round 1: To be played by the 19th May 2019
Match 1: David R Aspinall v John Dearden
Match 2: Steve Carey v Jamie Ogden

Match 3: Stuart Graham v Ken Hollins
Match 4: Brian Budziosz v Adam McCormack

Match 5: Jack Kay v Stuart Dearden
Match 6: Marcus Gunning v David Grundy Jnr

Match 7: Duncan Edwards v David Freeman
Match 8: Lewis Coates v Brett Hannah

Match 9: Craig Sudworth v Paul Rayner
Match 10: Aidan Price v Tim Ellis

Match 11: James Coates v David Greenhalgh
Match 12: Callum McGregor v David Taylor

Match 13: Nathan Lawrence v Robert Owen
Match 14: Mark Greenhalgh v Clive Varley

Match 15: John Griffin v Neil Kilpatrick
Match 16: Andrew Whitehead v Peter Magrath

Match 17: Alan Lawrence v Darrell Taylor
Match 18: Simon Murphy v Chris Berry

Match 19: Michael Middleton v Tom Foran
Match 20: Nigel Taylor v Anthony McGrath

Match 21: Paul Kenyon v Anthony Walsh
Match 22: Ben Greenhalgh v Andrew Owen

Match 23: Robert Jackson v Robert Payne

Round 2: To be played by the 23rd June 2019
Match 24: Winner of Match 24 v Steven Lowe

Match 25: Carl Billett v Mark Pearson
Match 26: Mark Lowe v Douglas Peak

Match 27: David Howarth v Gary Howarth
Match 28: Mick McLoughlin v Charles Batchelor

Round 3: To be played by 21st July 2019
Quarter-Finals: To be played by 18th August 2019
Semi-Finals: To be played by 15th September 2019
Final: To be played by 13th October 2019

The draw has been posted in the men’s locker room.

4 Ball Knockout 2019 Draw
Rules for the Fourball Knockout are as follows:

The handicap allowance will be 9/10 of the difference from the lower handicapper.

The first pair in each match should make contact with the second pair in order to arrange the match, however this does not mean the second pair cannot contact the first pair. Please inform the handicap committee should you have any problems contacting your opponents.

There will be no extensions allowed; if any match is not played by the specified date then both teams will be eliminated.

The draw for the Fourball Knockout was made and the matches are listed below:

Round 1: To be played by the 19th May 2019
Match 1: Adrian Birmingham & Colin Hurst v Jack Kay & David Grundy Jnr
Match 2: Martin Yates & Terry Yates v James Coates & Lewis Coates

Match 3: Phil Kay & David Freeman v Alan Lawrence & Nathan Lawrence
Match 4: Aidan Price & Marcus Gunning v Keith Taylor & Jim Cockcroft

Match 5: Andrew Whitehead & Carl Billett v Craig Sudworth & Anthony Walsh
Match 6: Robert Jackson & Kevin Davis v John Griffin & Duncan Edwards

Match 7: Alan Brown & Barry Salmon v Martin Howarth & John Cullen
Match 8: Doug Peak & Gary Howarth v Charles Batchelor & Derek Hogg

Round 2: To be played by the 23rd June 2019
Match 9: Rob Owen & Peter Peet v Richard Jazwinski / Gordon Livesey
Match 10: Simon Murphy & Phil Denney v Callum McGregor & Peter Magrath

Match 11: Ian Wardle & Clive Varley v Francis Priestley & Nigel Mallion
Match 12: Dennis Berry & Stuart Dearden v Nigel Taylor & David Taylor

Match 13: Michael Middleton & Brian Budziosz v Mick Milner & Brett Hannah
Match 14: Darrell Taylor & Chris Berry v Steve Carey & Mike Tasker

Match 15: Mark Howarth & Neil Howarth v Mark Lowe & Steven Lowe
Match 16: Anthony McGrath & Andy Owen v Mark Pearson & Jonathan Jenkinson

Match 17: Tom Foran & Mick McLoughlin v Ken Hollins & Paul Kenyon
Match 18: Ben Greenhalgh & David Greenhalgh v David Howarth & David Aspinall

Match 19: Graham Ratcliffe & Brian Taylor v Stuart Graham & Dave Ford
Match 20: Jamie Ogden & Michael Ogden v Anthony Pate & Steve Grimley

Round 3: To be played by 21st July 2019
Quarter-Finals: To be played by 18th August 2019
Semi-Finals: To be played by 15th September 2019
Final: To be played by 13th October 2019

The draw has been posted in the men’s locker room.

Top

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience... moregot it